Crediting PPL(H) Towards PPL(A)

Can I carry any previous experience from a PPL(H) towards the issue of a PPL(A)? (Updated: 26/12/2013) An applicant for the PPL(A) who holds a pilot licence for another category of aircraft, with the exception of balloons, shall be credited with 10 % of their total flight time as PIC on such aircraft up to a maximum of 10 hours. It is important to note however the PPL(A) requires a minimum of 45 Hours total flight training. This is broken down as follows: 25 Hrs – Dual 10 Hrs – Solo 10 Hrs – Mix of dual / solo In practice, the hours credited from your PPL(H) experience will be used to help fulfil the requirements in the last of these categories – the 10 Hrs which can be a mix of dual or solo. There is still the requirement to ensure that 10 Hrs solo, as described below, is completed on a fixed-wing aircraft: 10 hours of supervised solo flight time, including at least 5 hours of solo cross-country flight time with at least 1 cross-country flight of at least 270 km (150 NM), during which full stop landings at 2 aerodromes different from the aerodrome of departure shall be made. The following ground exams, which are specific to aircraft categories, must be passed: Principles of Flight Operational Procedures Flight Performance & Planning Aircraft General Knowledge Navigation Further Guidance: CAP804 – Part I, Section 4 Part C, Subpart 1 CAP804 – Part I, Section 4 Part L, Appendix...
read more

Non-European (FAA) EASA Conversion

How do I convert my non-European licence to an EASA PPL licence? (Updated: 14/01/2013) Providing you have completed at least 100 hours of total flight time, a non-European licence may be converted to an EASA Part-FCL licence issued by the CAA on completion of the following: a) Pass written examinations in Air Law, Human Performance and Communications. b) Pass the PPL skills test c) Hold at least an EASA Class 2 medical certificate d) Take the Radiotelephony practical test An application for the conversion to an EASA Licence should be made on SRG1105, with a certified copy of your non-European licence being submitted with the application. Further Guidance: CAP804 – Part I, Section 4, Part Q, Subpart...
read more

Non-European Licence (Eg, FAA) In UK

I hold a non-European licence (eg, FAA Licence). Can I use this to fly within the UK? (Updated: 14/01/2013) Providing the licence will be used for private operations only, the short answer is yes until April 2015.  A general validation is available that allows the holder of such a licence to exercise its privileges in EASA aircraft registered in the United Kingdom. It is not possible to use this general validation in order to carry out non-private flights, give flight instruction, or fly in controlled airspace which requires compliance with Instrument Flight Rules. At the time of writing, after 8 April 2015, EASA Aircrew Regulation will override this general validation. It will then be required to validate non-European licences on an individual basis. This period of validation however shall not exceed 1 year so it must therefore be converted to a Part-FCL licence in order to fly EASA aircraft registered in the United Kingdom on a longer-term basis. Further Guidance: Official Record Series 4 (No 998) Information Notice 2013/206 CAP804 – Part I, Section 4, Part Q, Subpart...
read more